Select & Protect

Security & Privacy

S&P Customer Privacy Policy

Select & Protect is the Brand name of your Select & Protect Insurance Policy. Your Select & Protect Insurance is administered by a company called Hood Group Limited for residential, landlords and mortgage payment protection insurance and Hood Travel Limited for travel insurance. In this privacy policy, ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Hood Group Limited and Hood Travel Limited unless otherwise stated. It sets out how we use your personal data.

Who We Are

At Select & Protect we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in line with all relevant Data Protection legislation.

Under such legislation, the Data Controllers of your personal data are:

1. Hood Group Limited and Hood Travel Limited, each trading as Select & Protect (“Select & Protect”)

Select & Protect Insurance is administered by us. We administer all aspects of your Insurance Policy except for those provided by the Insurer. When you provide information to us, you are giving your information to Hood Group Ltd and Hood Travel Limited. If you want to know more about us, please visit: www.hoodgroup.co.uk

2. The Insurer shown as on your Insurance Policy Schedule which underwrites your Insurance Policy and is responsible for handling claims.

For residential home insurance, the insurer will be one of the following:

  • AVIVA Insurance Limited
  • Covea Insurance Plc
  • Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc
  • AXA Insurance UK Plc

For travel insurance, the insurers are:

  • AWP P&C SA administered in the UK by Allianz Global Assistance, who provides you with insurance services and underwrites your travel insurance policy.
  • AmTrust Europe Limited If you have gadget cover as part of your travel insurance policy. Your gadget insurance cover is administered by a company called Taurus Insurance Services Limited.
  • International Passenger Protection Limited for airline and/or supplier failure and who will handle your claim for this.

This Select & Protect Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect developments in Data Protection legislation.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The personal data you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. The legal bases for this processing of your personal data is to provide you with a contract or service, as a legitimate interest of our business or where appropriate, with your express consent.

We and the insurer use your personal data for the purposes of providing you with insurance, which includes:

  • Assessing financial and Insurance risks
  • Handling claims
  • Offering you renewal of your policy
  • Research or statistical purposes
  • Developing and testing product and services
  • To enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise understand and improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • To better understand how people interact with our websites
  • Providing you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • Safeguarding against fraud and money laundering
  • Meeting our general legal or regulatory obligations
  • To administer debt recoveries
  • Marketing (where permitted e.g. when you have not opted out of receiving this)
  • Any other related purpose

Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary. In most cases this will be for a period of seven years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or our business relationship with you, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

From time to time we may change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we shall inform you of this.

What Personal Data We Collect and How

We will collect names, addresses and other contact details provided by you when you contact us with a question, to obtain a quotation for one of our products or to provide you with your insurance policy.

We or the insurer may also collect your personal data from both the information you provide directly to us and data that may be provided about you from certain third parties, for example your insurance broker or doctors in the event of a medical emergency.

We will also collect information we need to identify you, financial information and other relevant information required to set up and administer your insurance policy.

We may also collect personal data about other individuals to be named on the insurance policy. Before you provide us with any personal data about a third party you must obtain consent from the individual(s) concerned and ensure to keep them advised about how their personal data will be processed.

When you contact us online or by phone, we may collect your electronic information identifier, for example your Internet Protocol (IP) address or telephone number supplied by your service provider.

For your protection, all calls to us are recorded.

Special Categories of Personal Data

Some of the personal data you provide to us may be more sensitive in nature and is treated as a Special Category of personal data. This could be information relating to health or criminal convictions and may be required by us for the specific purposes of underwriting or as part of the claims handling process. Such data will only be used for the specific purposes as set out in this policy wording.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We share your information with the insurers named on your policy schedule.

We do not disclose your information to anyone else except where we have your express permission, where we are required or permitted to do so by law, to fraud prevention agencies and other companies that provide a service to us.

These include our group companies, affinity partners, brokers, agents, third party administrators, underwriters, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, premium finance providers, credit agencies, fraud detection agencies, medical service providers, loss adjusters, external law firms, external accountants and auditors, regulatory authorities, and as may be required by law.

All personal data is treated with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security. In some circumstances, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with all Data Protection legislation.

Premium Finance

If you choose to pay for an annual residential insurance policy in instalments, your data will be provided to Premium Credit Limited to carry out a credit check with a credit reference agency in order to provide you with a credit agreement.

Fraud Prevention Agencies

If we identify or suspect fraud as a result of false or inaccurate information you have provided, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when checking details:

  • on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  • on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;
  • of job applicants and employees.

Claims History

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register (CUE) managed by LexisNexis Risk Solutions. Under the conditions of your policy, you may be required to tell us about any incident (e.g. accident, fire, theft or malicious damage) which may or may not give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident, the insurer may pass information relating to it to the registers.

Automated Decision Making

We may use automated decision making, including profiling, to assess insurance risks, detect fraud, and administer your policy. This helps us to decide whether to offer the insurance and determine prices.

An example is when you buy an insurance product, we may accept or reject a potential policyholder for cover based on their age. We do not offer insurance for customers above a certain age. If accepted, the automated calculation of a person’s age may be used to calculate the premium payable.

If you have any concerns regarding the decision reached, please let us know at the contact details set out below and we will arrange for a person to check the accuracy of the result.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time, to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, to have your personal data deleted (subject to certain exemptions), to have any inaccurate or misleading data corrected or deleted, to challenge any automated decision making (under certain circumstances) or to ask us to provide a copy of your data to any controller. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. These rights apply whether we hold your personal data on paper or in electronic format.

How To Contact Us

If you would like any further information about how we process your personal data or your rights please contact:

Data Protection Officer,
Hood Group Limited
1st Floor Maitland House
Warrior Square
Southend-on-Sea
SS1 2JY

You may also email us at dpo@hoodgroup.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to a web browser by a web server. When you use this site your IP address and some basic information about the way you use the site during your visit will be logged in this file. This information is used for site navigation and systems administration purposes only.

In certain situations, we may use cookies in order to recognise you as a site user and to personalise your visit. We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the full operation of the website.

We will not (and will not allow any third party) to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any other source. We will not (and will not allow any third party) to associate your IP address with any other data held by any third party. We will not (and will not allow any third party) to link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Most web browsers will accept Cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without Cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google. It uses cookies to compile an anonymous report of how many visitors we have received, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We only use this information to ensure you are receiving full site functionality, easy navigation of our pages and system administration purposes. We also use this information to improve our marketing campaigns. For more information, click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

Optimizely

We use Optimizely to run tests on our site that show different versions of pages to certain users. The cookies used by Optimizely simply enable this process to happen. No personal information or data is stored in these cookies. We then use the results of these tests to improve our users’ on-site experience and our general site performance. For more information click here.

TradeDoubler

TradeDoubler is one of the UK's leading affiliate marketing network. When we agree an Affiliate deal with another site, we need to be able to tell when that site has sent us a user who purchased from us as we will then provide that site with a reward. The cookies used by TradeDoubler simply tell us whether or not you have come from one our affiliate partner sites, whether you then went on to buy from us and a few other details about the visit or sale i.e. when exactly the user clicked through to us from an affiliate, which product they bought, which ad they clicked etc. As always, no sensitive user information is collected or stored and everything is anonymised. click here to read more about TradeDoubler cookies.

Links

For your convenience we have included some links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Therefore, please ensure, when you click on any of the links, that you read the privacy policy located on the website you have selected. Any links to external websites found on this site are not within our control.